New Valley Bank & Trust Privacy Notice | Updated 6/19/2019

FACTS WHAT DOES NEW VALLEY BANK & TRUST DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law requires us to tell you how to collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What? The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:
  • Social Security number
  • Account balances, transaction history and checking account information
  • Credit history and payment history
How? All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons New Valley Bank & Trust chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.
   
Reasons we can share your personal information Does New Valley Bank & Trust, share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes – Such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal to investigations, or report to credit bureaus Yes No
For our marketing purposes – to offer our products and services to you Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies Yes No
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your transaction No We Don't Share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness No We Don't Share
For our affiliates to market to you No We Don't Share
 
Who We Are
Who is providing this notice? New Valley Bank & Trust
What We Do
How does New Valley Bank & Trust protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.
How does New Valley Bank &Trust collect my personal information? We collect your personal information, for example, when you
  • Open an account or deposit money
  • Apply for a loan
  • Show your government-issued ID or show your driver’s license
We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.
Why can’t I limit all sharing? Federal law gives you the right to limit only
  • Sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness
  • Affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • Sharing non-affiliates to market to you
What happens when I limit sharing for an account I hold jointly with someone else? Your choices will apply to everyone on your accounts – unless you tell us otherwise.
Definitions
Affiliates Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
  • New Valley Bank & Trust does not have affiliates
Non-affiliates Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
  • New Valley Bank & Trust does not share with non-affiliates, so they can market to you.
Joint Marketing A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.
  • Our joint marketing partners include credit card companies.
Other important information
  • We adhere to Massachusetts Data Protection Law, regulation 201 CMR 17.00: Standards For The Protection Of Personal Information Of Residents Of The Commonwealth that mandates personal information be encrypted when stored on portable devices, or transmitted wirelessly or on public networks. Additionally, the regulations call on businesses to utilize up-to-date firewall protection that creates an electronic gatekeeper between the data and the outside world and only permits authorized users to access or transmit data, according to preset rules.
  • Children’s Online Privacy: The law requires parental consent to collect or use information from a child under 13. If you are a child under 13, please show this to your parents and do not use the online services of this institution without verifiable parental consent pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.